Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (4) I heard the following about the storm of eighteen hundred and thirty nine from my uncle whose name, Thomas Costello, Feenagh, Keash, Ballymote. His grandfather who is now fifty years dead who related these facts to him.
    The storm was in November and was the worst storm experienced since or before. At that time there were a great number of little houses at the seashore at Strandhill (six miles from Sligo town). The wind blew the sand over the houses and the following morning when the people of Keash got out to see what damage was done they noticed some of this sand on the trees. Thus the sand was blown by the wind a distance of some twenty miles. While the storm raged people stayed up at night afraid to go to bed. The roofs were blown off the houses and everyone was
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mary Costello