Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather told the following story to my father who in turn told it to me. "In the year eighteen hundred and thirty-two, in the month of April, there was a dreadful outbreak of Cholera in Ireland. It did not break out in Sligo until the eighteenth of August of the same year. The account given shortly after its outbreak was; twenty-two, (deathes) deaths, no recovery. On an average fifty persons a day died but often as many as a hundred died in a particular day. Twenty carpenters were busily employed making coffins in the courthouse, at that time converted into a workshop. The twenty carpenters soon growing unable to supply the demand for coffins, most of the dead were rolled into pitched
    Brigid A. Tighe
    Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh