Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for America. The deserted land became the property of one man and that is the reason why to the present day certain fields on a farm are known as MacDonagh's field, Dwyers field etc.
  2. My grandfather often told me stories about the Great Famine, stories he heard from his father.
    For some years before the famine the crop of potatoes were extra good. My great grandfather, Edward Tighe, had a shop in Ballymote and a farm of land at Carrigans in which he had half an acre of potatoes set. In the Autumn of 1846 a man came into his shop to show him the spots on some potatoes he had dug. At this time most of the potatoes had been dug and in pits. In a short time he noticed that the "heaps" were getting flat looking and on being opened it was found that all the potatoes were rotting away into mulch. When my grandfather
    1. am
    James D. Tighe