School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. Some time ago two farmers from Keash were at the fair in Ballymote. The day being cold they decided to have an early hot lunch. Soup was served and one of them began off with a keen appetite. The soup was very hot and scalded him so badly that tears came to his eyes. His friend who had not yet began to eat remarked, "What are you crying for". The other replied very sadly, "When I take mutton-broth it reminds me of my poor old grandfather who was hanged for sheep stealing." His friend was very sympathetic and he began his lunch but after a few spoonfuls tears came to his eyes. His companion asked, "What are you crying for." To
    James D. Tighe
    Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh