School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. On the first Wednesday of every month the cattle fair is held in Ballymote. The pig fair is held on the previous Tuesday.
    The cattle fair is a big event in the district and it is a great gathering place for all the farmers for miles around. About six o'clock in the morning the cattle and sheep are driven on to the street, and there is great noise and shouting as the farmers try to prevent the cattle from mixing as they are being driven up the streets to the fair-green. With the lowing of cattle and the bleating of the sheep and the shouts of their drivers very few of the townpeople can sleep.
    The business of buying and selling begins as soon as the cattle and sheep are in their places and sometimes in the street as they move up the street. When a buyer sees cattle that he thinks
        1. trade
    Brigid A. Tighe