Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. 1 Ringworm:-
    A seventh son or seventh daughter can cure this disease by leaving his or her hand on the affected part. This cure is done only on Mondays and Thursdays. If it is performed on an animal it loses its healing power when applied to a human being.
    Foul-mouth:-
    A postumous child can cure this disease by blowing breath three times in succession into the affected mouth. This cure is performed nine successive Monday and Thursdays
    Hearth fever:-
    One person in this locality has the cure of this disease. It is a secret known only to himself and was handed down to him by some deceased friend.
    Whooping cough -
      1. cleachtas an leighis