School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. The roads in olden were called "borairins". Some of them are made two or three hundred years. There is a "byroad" from Ballinwing cross-roads to Kiltoghert Cemetery. There is a path from Mullasallagh hill to the Sheafield forts and is called "The Fairies Path". The roads were made to give work in the Famine times, and it is said that some of the roads were not finished until a few years ago.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Maggie Mc Cabe
    Caológa Créithir, Co. Liatroma
    John Mc Cabe
    46
  2. The oldest road in my district is that which leads from Kilclare to Drumshanbo. No person knows how long it is made. It is called the "Hilly road". There is an old path leading through Aughakilmore