School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. Candle Making.
    About ninety years ago there lived in Drumcrumaun a man named Matt Curran. This man used to make candles out of fat. He used to melt the fat and roll it around a piece of rag with a wooden spade.
    Dyeing.
    One hundred years ago the people in this district used to dye with bilberries. They boiled the bilberries with water.
    Thatching.
    Nearly two hundred years ago a man named Tommie Flynn, Selton, used to thatch for the people around here. He used to thatch with reeds. He used no scallops at all but hay ropes. He would sink sticks at each end of the house and he would tie the ropes on the sticks on both ends of the house.
    Annie Pagnam
    Seltan (McDonald), Co. Leitrim