School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. Candle Making.
    First the fat was rendered in a grisset. Then bull rushes were rubbed with resin which was got on the trees in the Summer when the sun melted it. Then the rushes were dipped in the fat and a wick was made out of twisted flax. Those candles gave great light.
    Basket Makers.
    James Beatty and his wife were great hand-basket makers. First they got red sallies and they boiled them for about one hour. Next they peeled and split them. Then they wound them into the baskets which they sold for one shilling each.
    Spinning and weaving.
    In my district there were no spinners or weavers but a crowd of women would come to the district to spin and
    Winnie Mc Cabe
    Sheffield, Co. Leitrim