School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. In the townland of Edenmore there is an old fort in which fairies were supposed to dwell. It goes by the name of Eden's fort. No person ever remembers to hear by whom it was made. James McNulty of Selton counted five hundred fairies leaving it one day. John Floyde Selton and Patrick Mac Nulty, Selton saw lights on several nights about twelve o'clock. No one ever interfered with the fort because it was believed that the fairies would cast a spell on any person who would have anything to do with it. There is a railing around about it and it was said that there was a certain sod inside this railing and if anyone stood on this rod it was supposed that he would not get his way out of the fort. People do not know whether this sod is there yet or not but still no one every enters the fort.
    Annie Pagnam
    Seltan (McDonald), Co. Leitrim