School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. An old man named John Heany used to go around from house to house telling stories. Sometimes he stayed one night in a house.
    Dashaway and Biddy McHugh were two old travellers who went round to the houses. They were good storytellers. Whenever the local people heard of their being in a certain house they gathered to the houses and listened to their stories. Biddy McHugh would be satisfied leaving a house when she had a nice piece of cotton with her. Dashaway was sure to come to the fair in Carrick-on-Shannon on the first of September. The people had great welcome for him and that is what he liked. When the people he knew shook hands with him he asked them did they sell and if they said "No" even though they had sold he said "Well you will sell yet and get a good price too because I was dreaming of you last night and I always believe in dreams.
      1. people by social grouping