School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. See the morning light decay, God of all to thee we pray. Thy helpful grace to send, thee to guard me and defend. Guard from dreams that may afright, guard from terrors of the night. Guard from foes without within, outward danger, inward sin. Mindful of our only stay, duly to thee we pray.
    Pupil - Margaret Gibbons
    Recorded - Mrs Gibbons
    Drumbollog, Kilclare 58 yrs
  2. It was on a Good Friday in the afternoon, when the Jews passed by. With their sharp spears they pierced Our Saviour through the heart. From heart to hand his precious blood did flow. His blessed mother standing by, with her grieved heart and troubled mind.
    (Whoever shall say these prayers five times shall never die in mortal sin nor hell's fire shall never see)
    Pupil - Josephine Lynch
    Recorder - Pat Kelly, Kilclare