School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. 3. Once upon a time John Floyde dreamt that there was a crock of gold hidden under a certain bush in his land. One day he went out and dug for the crock of gold and he got it.
    He also got a plate on which Latin was written. John did not understand Latin but a man named James Greenan who lived near did.
    The latin writing told them that there was another crock of gold on the other side of the bush. When James Greenan went home John Floyde went out and got the treasure. John was delighted and he left the gold by safely.
  2. 4. About ninty years ago two men from Dowra dreamt that a pot of gold was hidden under a lone bush at the bottom of Annaghkeenty Hill about a mile and a half from the village of Keshcarrigan and about fourteen miles from where they lived. They started out in search of the treasure and although they were not acquainted with this place they found the bush without difficulty. (They dug for)
    Pauline Carter
    Shanraw, Co. Leitrim