School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    at about about six o clock. The dinner was eaten at three o clock. It consisted of boiled vegetables and bacon. Milk was drunk at each meal. The supper was eaten at eight o clock. It consisted of boiled porridge and new milk. On Christmas Eve boxty was made.
    Winnie Mc Cabe, Sheafield
    John Mc Cabe, Sheafield, Leitrim PO, 46 yrs
  2. Oatmeal bread was the most common used by the people. To make this bread the people grew their own oats and got it milled in a mill. The people of this district had hand-mills with which they ground the oats. Rye bread is another bread used by the people. Patrick Flynn grew the rye and sold it at seven pence a stone. He was able to grow rye for the whole locality. To make this bread the people ground the rye, wet it with water and mixed it. Then they baked it n a griddle for about three quarters of an hour.
    1. products
    Pat Mc Dermott