School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. One Winter night Michael Murray was coming home from Carrick-on-Shannon. When he was passing Mr Keaveny's house of Sheemore a black animal like a dog crossed the road. When he went on further the dog came out again and stood on the side of the road and said to Michael "What have you out at this hour of the night. Go home quickly and don't look back till you get home, and don't let me see you here anymore." It was said that Michael did not go out after that.
  2. Long ago James Mc Crann was coming from gambling. He was met by a black animal which he thought was a dogin Michael Dunne's fort. The dog then disappeared. When James came to the gate leading to Sheemore farm, the dog crossed the road again. He snarled and jumped up on the man's back and tore off his hat and said "If I see you here again I will tear you to pieces." James did not ramble for a long time after