School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    One night John Maxwell was coming home from card-playing. As he was passing by the fort in Shanraw a black dog came out from the fort and would not let him by. He fainted and the dog disappeared. When he recovered and had gone about another quarter of a mile further the same dog appeared. John fainted again and was not able to get up from the place he fell. He recovered in about a half hour. He never passed this fort again at night.
    One night as Michael Creed was driving a cow home from a fair he met what appeared to be a hearse and a large crowd of people. He was very much afraid. Just as they were passing him a man's voice said to him "Don't touch the man or the cow." The man passed by and went home. Next morning when he got up he saw his cow dead on the door-step.
    Kit Mulvey
    Garvagh, Co. Leitrim