School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Certain Peculiarities
    A bunch of crows denote a death when they are seen in a field near the house. One magpie denotes a letter. When swallows fly into a house it denotes serious trouble.
    Weather Signs
    When swallows fly high it denotes good weather. When crows build high the season will be fine. The seagull and the crane come inland before bad weather. Crows fly down to scratch themselves before bad weather. No birds fly about or sing before storm. Partridges, pheasants and moorhens seek shelter in the hedges before storm
    Winnifred McCabe
    Told by Mrs McCabe Shefield, 43 yrs Leitrim P.O. Co Leitrim
  2. Every year a great number of crows build on our lawn. They do not use the same nest as they had the previous year. They make a new one. They spend spend about a week building the nest fixing and making it comfortable for their eggs and for their young ones.
    Lizzie Mc Nulty
    Drumliffin Glebe, Co. Leitrim