Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Every crow lays two big blue eggs The birds which are generally seen in my locality are the robin the wren the thrush the sparrow the yellowhammer and the pigeon. My favourite bird is the robin. When some people see the swallows flying high they say it is a sign of good weather. People say that boys who rob bird's never have any luck because that bird gives them their seven curses. To see black-birds flying around the house is a sign of snow. Some people regard the magpie as a very unlucky bird. If a person on a journey sees a magpie he thinks he will have no luck.
    Lizzie Mc Nulty
    Drumliffin Glebe, Co. Leitrim