Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. Stormy Weather
    About one hundred and fifty years ago a great storm arose and blew down a national school that was built on Shebog. Two horses owned by James Connell were killed.
    Three houses were knocked down in 1839. James Earley's, Laheen, Pat Flanagans, Garvagh and John McWeeney's, Annaghkeenty. Several ricks of hay were knocked down.
    In the year eighteen hundred and one there was a great storm. Francis McCann, Drumhasa, Mohill was coming from Keshcarigan on Christmas Eve night, the night of the storm. When he was coming home he got lost in a drift at Killnagross. The people of the neighbourhood were heart-broken over his death and they made up a song about him.
    He could read and write Irish
    And English also.