Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pat Moran was coming from cardplaying in a neighbour's house about twelve o'clock at night and as he was passing an old waste house an animal shaped like a foal jumped out on the road in front of him. As he walked along the animal kept walking with him. This animal was also seen by my grandfather, Francis McHugh, Drumgrowna, in the same place.
    Another story is told of a man who had a cow that died when she was about to calve. People said she did not die but that the "Good People" took her. In seven years time the man was going to Leitrim Fair to buy a cow. As he was walking along at the foot of Sizemor a little man stepped out beside him and said "Good morning and Good Luck." Then the little man asked the farmer if he was going to the fair and what was his business there. The man said he wanted to buy a cow. "Come up with me and I will give you back your cow," said the little man. They went into one of the caves and the little man drove out the farmer's cow (which was supposed to have died seven years ago) and seven calves, one for each year.
    Kit Mulvey
    Garbhach, Co. Liatroma