Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my locality in the townland of Drumparson there is a fort. Lights were observed by men who were coming from their rambles. When certain people died sad music was heard in this fort. The owners of the in which the fort is situated never touched anything belonging to it as they would be afraid it would bring bad luck on themselves, their families and their stock. The fort is circular in shape. it is formed by two rings of bushes. It is in view of a fort in Selton. Now there are many entrances as the fences are broken down by cattle.
    Kit Mulvey
    Garbhach, Co. Liatroma
    Thomas Mulvey
    58
  2. About forty years ago Mat Curran was building an outhouse. There was a fairy fort in his land. One evening a little red man came up to him and said "Do not build your house there. Build it in one foot farther. The man kept on working and when he looked again the red man was gone. It