Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago the day of the marriage of Biddy Creed and Pat Maxwell was a memorable day as it caused great excitement and merriment in our district. The bride and groom were great favourites in the locality owing to their light hearted and kind manner. The marriage took place in Kiltubrid Church. All the neighbours went with them to the Church and most of (them) those who were invited returned to the bride's house where they partook of a plain but plentiful breakfast. While dinner was being got ready the bride and groom and guests went for a drive on horse cars. During their trip the people played music on fiddles and fifes. In the town they went to some particular house and danced and sang for about two hours. They set out for home in even better spirits then they were in when starting out. When they arrived home they were set down to a lavish and wholesome dinner after which a plentiful supply of liquor was served round (drink being cheap that time). Nightfall came which brought the "Strawboys".
    Kit Mulvey
    Garbhach, Co. Liatroma