Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

There lived in the townland of Letterfine a chieftan called Mr. Mc Na Mara.

There lived in the townland of Letterfine a chieftan called Mr. Mc Na Mara. A man named Crowely from Mong in the parish of Kiltoghert came to rob Mc Na Mara's house. Mc Na Mara met him in the door with a gun. Crowley filled with fear denied that hew as going to rob the house. Mc Na Mara asked him why did he carry a gun. Crowley did not answer. Mc Na Mara was going to shoot him but before he fired the shot he gave Crowley a bunch of keys and he told him that if he could throw the keys up in the air and with a shot of the gun to break the ring of the keys he would let him free. Crowley succeeded and was let free.
    Kit Mulvey
    Garbhach, Co. Liatroma