Scoil: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (uimhir rolla 6680)

An Duifrian, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

Long, long years ago some of the people were very backward.

Long, long years ago some of the people were very backward. In these days a man and his wife lived in a little country cottage on the side of a mountain.
    None of them ever saw a looking glass (as was very common among the country people). They ussed to go to town on their turn (he would go one day and she the other).
    One day the man went to town and he entered a little shop. He saw a looking glass hanging on the wall and he went as far as it to see what it was. He looked into the looking lass and he was sure all was a picture of his father. "Glory be to God" he said "how on earth did they get my father up here"? (His father was dead). He saw sispence marked on the "photo" and so he bought it at once.
    He took it home and he delighted with his bargain. He always had it under his coat and he often used to have a peep when his
    Molly Mac Ternan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)