School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

An Duifrian, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

Long, long years ago in the days of mighty men two giants decided to have a little battle.

Long, long years ago in the days of mighty men two giants decided to have a little bottle. It was with stones they fought.
    One of the giants stood on Leawn moutain (Glenague, Leawn P.O., Manorhamilton) and the other was on Trush Mor. (Highest mountain in Country Leitrim).
    The giant on Leawn flung a large stone at his opponent. The other then flungh one up at him, but it fell some two thousand yards from Leawn, in "ault mor" a big ault in Glenague, Glencar, Manorhamilton.
    That ault is about a half-mile long. The big stone is still there and is overgrown with grass and weeds.
    There are some holes in the stone and they are probably the tracks of the huge giant's fingers.
    Michael Mac Ternan