Scoil: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (uimhir rolla 6680)

An Duifrian, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

There was once a man called Cormac Mac Sharry (Reawóg) living in Largy, Killasnett, County Leitrim.

There was once a man called Cormac Mac Sharry (Reawog) living in Largy, Killasnett, Country Leitrim. He was a brother of the already mentioned, Murty Mac Sharry. The soldiers were on his pursuit, but Cormac was too clever for them as he had something on the doorstep that he could know how many people trod on it. He then knew when he should hide or attack. It happened one snowy night that a party of soldiers came to his door and he was in bed. They started a conversation outside and Cormac heard every word they said. They were all white with snow and wet and they decided to attack the dry person when they would go inside. No sooner had Cormac heard this than he leaped out of bed, pulled the sheet out after him and dipped it in a pan of cream that was nearby. He threw the sheet around him and when the soldiers came in Cormac was as white and as wet as any of them.
    Michael Mac Ternan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)