Scoil: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (uimhir rolla 6680)

An Duifrian, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

Once upon a time a little fairy woman came into a house and asked a little piece of butter.

Once upon a time a little fairy woman came into a house and asked a little piece of butter 'I know you haven't much but give me a little piece,' she said.
    The woman of the house refused her and told her to be going. She went to another house nearby and asked butter and she was given half of all the wanithee had in a cup. She then went away and brought one of the people of the house with her to bring back the cup. When they went down a few yards from the house the little woman disappeared and the cup was left beside the other woman. Before she disappeared she told her how the other woman had refused her, 'but remember', she said 'she'll be tearing the hair off her head before this day week.'
    After a few days the woman's husband went away and he was brought
    Mrs Pat Mac Cann