Scoil: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (uimhir rolla 6680)

An Duifrian, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

One winter's night a crowd of young men were playing cards and róging each other.

One Winters night a crowd of young men were playing cards and roging each other. After a while another man entered and began to play with them. Some of them were cursing but this man did not notice them.
    Then one of the players let a card fall and when he stooped to lift it, he saw one cloven foot under the man. One of the players knew that the strange man was the devil and so he ran away for the priest.
    In a few minutes the priest came and he got it very hard to banish the devil.
    After about an hour he sprinkled a drop of holy water on him and he went screeching out the chimney.
    Mrs Rooney
    Tamhnaigh Mhic Aodha, Co. Liatroma