Scoil: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (uimhir rolla 6680)

An Duifrian, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

Long ago the Protestant town, Glencar, Sligo, was inhabited by Protestants only.

There was once a Catholic girl working with one of the Protestants and one day she got very ill. Her master got another Catholic to replace her during the course of the sickness.
    Now the sick girl began to be anxious to serve a priest, but her master would not hear tell of it.
    The other girl did all in her power to persuade him to have the priest, but it was all of no avail, he was a headstrong Protestant.
    The temporary girl had great sympathy for the other and one day when her master was absent she decided to send for the priest unknown to him. This she did and the priest came and went up to the room to the girl. He heard her confession and gave her the last Sacraments.
    The priest then came down to the kitchen, sat at the fire and a conversation began between himself and the other girl. She explained all the circumstances to him, how the
    Michael James Clancy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)