Scoil: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (uimhir rolla 6680)

An Duifrian, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

The 'gobhan saor' wanted to get his son married and to get a good wife for him...

The 'gobhan saor' wanted to get his son married and to get a good wife for him, so this is what he did. He got a sheep and killed it, skinned it, gave the skin to his son and told him to take it to the market. He told the son to have the skin and it's price when coming home. "How will I do that" said the son. He thought his father was joking, but he understood the market.
    He went to the market and stood there for a long time. Many people came to him and asked how much he wanted and when he said the skin and it's price they laughed and went away.
    Late in the evening a young girl came to him and asked the price; he said, "the skin and it's price." The skin and
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Seán Mac Ternan