Scoil: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (uimhir rolla 6680)

An Duifrian, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago the young men of Glencar used to gamble in William Mac Cann's, Gurteen, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim every night.

Long ago the young men of Glencar used to gamble in William Mac Cann's, Gurteen, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim every night. Sometimes those boys used to rogue.
    One night a man was coming home form gambling in the fore mentioned house and he had to go from Gurteen to his own home in Diffreen, a distance of about a mile and a half.
    He was alone and when he came below the dwelling of Pat Mac Cann, Diffreen, Manorhamilton he saw a black man sitting at a table in the middle of the road a little way off playing cards. The poor men's heart almost stood still on seeing the sight, but he decided to face the music.
    When the black man saw him approach he shifted the cards and left them down on the table for the other to cut them. The poor horrified man cut the cards without speaking and went about his business.
    Michael James Clancy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)