Scoil: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (uimhir rolla 6680)

An Duifrian, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

Once upon a time a bear met a fox on the road, carrying in his mouth several fishes.

Once upon a time a bear met a fosc on the road, carrying in his mouth several fishes. Where did you get those fishes asked the bear? I had only to fish for them he said. Then the bear asked him was it easy to learn and if he would teach him he would be very thankful. The fox said he had only to go to the sea and break a hole in the ice and put down his tail in the hole for a long time and not to stir it until he would feel a pain in it. The bear went away very pleased and set off for the sea and put down his tail until he felt a great pain in it. When he tried to pull out his tail he could not because the ice had it frozen. The bear then gave a great shout and break his tail. That is why from that day to this the bear has a short tail.
    AT0002: The Tail‑Fisher
    Mary Alice Mac Ternan