Scoil: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (uimhir rolla 6680)

An Duifrian, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

Years ago there was a spring well outside of Sligo

Years ago there was a spring well outside of Sligo. It was covered by a large flag and everybody who went to the well for water had always to replace the flag as it was prophesied if anyone neglected doing so, that Sligo would be drowned by the waters of the well.
    One day a girl went to this well for water and through carelessness she did not cover it. Everybody went to bed happily as usual that night, but alas! in the morning Sligo was invisible. The well overflowed it's banks, drowned Sligo and formed the present Lough Gill. Sligo was only a little village at that time and it is said on a clear day the tops of the houses are visible in Lough Gill.
    Mrs Ellen Parkes
    Conré, Co. Liatroma