School: Muff

Magh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Irene Russell

1. There are many roads in this district, some large and some small.
    The chief road is the main road from Derry to Mioville, this road runs through Muff. The road is fairly wide and has a tarred surface. This is not an old road as it was made over sixty years ago. There is a telegraph line from Derry to Moville along this road.
    The old Country Road that was used before the new one was made from Derry to Moville is still used, it is the one that my father uses to come from the main road to our house. It goes on past the front of our house through the glen and over behind The Grove and over through the Mitchelstown and past an old inn called "The Cutt". It went over a short distance and turned down to where the main road is now. The bridge in the glen where the road went over is now broken down. The old inn is still to be seen only it is rebuilt. There was an old iron ring fastened to the wall where the house used to be tied and I think it is still there.
    Jerry McConnell 11th March 1938
    Ardmore, Muff. Co. Donegal.