School: Muff

Muff, Co. Donegal
Irene Russell

1. We grow potatoes on our farm every year. We have three acres of land under potatoes this year.
    The amount of land under potatoes varies according to the amount of land under corn the year before. We manure the land with farmyard manure. The potatoes are sown mostly in drills, except in small gardens where ridges are used. The drills are opened with a drill plough and then the manure is put on and scaled between the drills. Then the cuts are laid and the drills are closed with the same plough. When the potatoes appear above the clay, they are hoed and moulded with the drill-plough, which sinks them.
    After a while the potatoes are sprayed with bluestone which prevents blight. Then they let them grow until October, then they are dug and put in pits. This year many of the farmers sold potatoes to the alcohol factory in Carndongh. They go
    Jerry Mc Connell
    Ardmore, Co. Donegal