School: Muff

Muff, Co. Donegal
Irene Russell

1. Long ago some giants inhabited this district. They lived in Iskaheen, Muff and in the Warren, Muff.
    There were supposed to have been two giants living in the Warren. They lived in a heap of rocks that they were supposed to have heaped up together its live in. They lived together for many years.
    One time something happened and they began to fight and one went away. After a while he was supposed to have come back. When the other saw him coming he took fright and ran away.
    The other was supposed to have come up the Warren and lifted the heap of rocks and thrown them here and there through the Warren. These rocks can still be seen.
    Jack Dinsmore 17th June 1938
    Muff Co. Donegal