School: Muff

Muff, Co. Donegal
Irene Russell

1. There are a lot of local cures in this district. We can many cures from weeds and herbs. The most harmful of these weeds are the nettles and the dock. The nettle spreads all around from place to place and grows very quickly.
    We can get a cure from bog-bean which is good for the stomach and also for curing piles. Another herb which we can get a cure from Butcher's Broom, which is good for curing kidney disease. We can this and boil it into medicine.
    We can also get cures from the dandelion root and benweed. These are supposed to cure pains. Nettles are sometimes used for feeding turkeys. We can eat these ourselves.
    In the district of Iskaheen, Muff. Co. Donegal. There was a man called George Huey who was very bad with boils. He was relieved with orange-lily roots. These were boiled soft and then put on as a poltice.
    Frances Stewart 30th March 1938
    Muff Co. Donegal.