Scoil: Muff

Muff, Co. Donegal
Irene Russell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlords of this district have been here since sixteen-ninety-three. Their name is Hart. They lived in Kilderry, Muff, Co Donegal. They owned nearly all the land in this district. It was divided into farms, but these farms are all bought out now. They have still a big farm.
    The land lords used to live in a big three-storied house in Kilderry, but they are living in Ballynagard, Culmore, Co Derry now. The landstewart lives in the house in Kilderry now, and the school is also being held there now. The presents landlord is Lieut. Col, G.V. Hart. The first landlord who came over from England in sixteen-ninety-three, was William Hart. When he died, his son John Hart became Landlord This man was a cruel landlord and caused many evictions.
    When he died, his son Willian Hart became landlord. He was not a cruel man. He was a captain of the Ulster Volunteers and often held big meetings in his barn in Kilderry, and drilled his soldiers in it too. When he died his son George Vaughan became landlord_
    Jerry Mc Connell
    Ardmore, Co. Donegal