Scoil: Muff

Magh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Irene Russell

1. Once upon a time there was a Yankee living in Iskaheen. He was a rich man and had a buggy.
    One night, long ago the young boys of Ture, slipped quietly to the shed where the buggy was kept and drew it down to the field in front of Ture house. This is the house in which my mother lived when she was young. When she arose the next morning, she saw the buggy in the field with a long sally rod stuck up for a whip.
    That night the boys came into the field and took turns in giving the girls rides round and round the field. They carried on like this for a week or more. One day, the Yankee found out where the lost buggy was. He came down to the field where it was and drove away with it.
    Jeremiah McConnell 17th November 1937
    Jeremiah Mc Connell