Scoil: Muff

Magh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Irene Russell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four graveyards in this parish. One of them is at Muff Parish Church, another at Iskaheen Chapel, another in Drumhaggart, Co Donegal and one in Three-Trees Co. Donegal.
    The graveyard in Three-Trees is about a mile from the main road. The one at Drumhaggart is above the road from Muff to Burnfoot. The one at Muff is on the same road. The one at Iskaheen is about two miles from the main road.
    There are some very old tombs in the graveyard at Muff. Some of them are as old as seventeen hundred. There is a body buried in the aisle of Muff Church and also one buried in the path leading to the doorway of Iskaheen Chapel.
    There are ruins of old churches in the graveyard at Drumhaggart, and the ruins of church founded by St. Patrick in Ishakeen graveyard.
    Jerry McConnell 23rd June 1938
    Ardmore, Muff Co. Donegal