Scoil: Muff

Magh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Irene Russell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is supposed to be treasure hidden beside the Jure river, in the Parish of Drung, in the townland of Jure Co. Donegal. This river runs through the farm on which my mother was brough up.
    No attempts have been made to unearth it. Once, when my mother was digging in the garden beside the river, she found a coin. It was very old and no date could be found on it. She thought the gold must have been hidden near. She dug on but without success.
    It was supposed to have been hidden by an old man called Griffins who lived in a castle by the river. Afterwards this castle was pulled down and a house was built on the spot. My mother lived in this house when she was young.
    This treasure is supposed to consist of golden coins and is hidden in a big crock. It is supposed to be very valuable. There are no animals or lights to show where the treasure is hidden, this makes it very difficult for people to look for it.
    Jeremiah Mc Connell
    An tArd Mór, Co. Dhún na nGall