School: Muff

Muff, Co. Donegal
Irene Russell

1. Long ago people used to have shops in their own houses. Sometimes when people were going home after mass they bought and sweets.
    In this district people used to exchange their goods for the shop goods such as butter and eggs. The only words used here is tick which means goods to be paid for again.
    In this district if the thirty-first falls on a Monday it is supposed to be unlucky. The most local names for coins are a bob tanner and a wing. Sometimes people get the same as they give away. They know if it is marked in the same way.
    Frances Stewart 13th June 1938
    Muff Co. Donegal