School: Muff

Muff, Co. Donegal
Irene Russell

1. Long ago there lived a man called Doherty. He lived somewhere about this district.
    He used to work in Muff Co. Donegal. There was only one woman in the house where he worked. One day about eighty years ago he went and killed her, he ran away and went to a well to wash the blood off his hands, as he was doing so he put his hands on a brick at the side of the well and left of the blood on it. He was tracked and he was found.
    He was tried and could not be found guilty of murder as he said "I went mad". He was put in the asylum, and he stayed there till he died. After this no one would use the water of this and last year some houses were built over it.
    Jerry McConnell 3rd June 1938
    Ardmore Muff Co. Donegal