School: Muff

Muff, Co. Donegal
Irene Russell

1. There were not many old crafts in this district long ago. There is an old man living in blackmore Hill, Jure, called John Kincade who always makes baskets.
    During the summer he gets a lot of sally rods growing on the ditchs and on the moors, he takes these and peels the bark off them, then when he is finished taking the bark off them he put them in a pot, and puts some water in the pot with them and boils them on the fire.
    When the rods are boiled he takes out the water, and then leaves them out to dry. When they are dried he starts and makes basket all through the Winter, because he cannot go out in the frost and snow.
    Wille McConnell 16th December 1937
    Willie Mc Connell