School: Muff

Muff, Co. Donegal
Irene Russell

1. In this district there are three forges owned by Johnny Harkin Muff. Co. Donegal, Joe Cole the Rock, Muff Co. Donegal, and Jimmy Johnson, Ture Co. Donegal.
    Jimmy Johnsons people before were blacksmiths and he and his son are still blacksmiths. Joe Cole's father was a blacksmith and he himself is a blacksmith. Johnny Harkin learned the trade himself.
    Jimmy Johnsons forge is at crossroads and there is a stream behind it. The door is big and wide. There is a bellows in it which moved up and down and blows up the fire.
    The smith uses a hammer, nails, anvil, and sledge. He shoes horses, asses, and ponies. He makes the shoes out of iron. He also mends farm implements.
    Frances Steward 19th may 1938
    Muff Co. Donegal