School: Muff

Muff, Co. Donegal
Irene Russell

1. Long ago children never wore boots or shoes until they were about three or four years old. There are no people in this district that go barefooted all the year round.
    Long ago boots and shoes were made locally by a family called the Downeys. Their father was a shoemaker and all his sons were shoemakers too.
    People long ago wore clogs and they were not made in this district. There are not many cures in this district for corns. There is one cure I know it is to tie a piece of fat bacon on the corn and it will take the corn out.
    There was once a tan-yard in the village of Muff. Co. Donegal, but it has not been used for many years.
    Kitty Josephy 19th May 1938
    Muff Co. Donegal