School: Muff

Muff, Co. Donegal
Irene Russell

1. There are some clothes made locally in this district.
    There are two factories in this district. One of them is owned by a man called McIvor. The Rock, Muff Co. Donegal. The other one is in Ture, owned by a man called Byrne who lives in Derry. In the Ture factory, the cutter cuts the cloth and divides it among the girls who take it home to sew together. In the other factory the work is done on the premises. Long ago the sewing was all done in the houses. There is also a factory in Ture where shrouds are made. It is owned by a man called Lynch. Ture, Co. Donegal. This man has had the factory for about two years. Girls are employed to sew the shrouds together on machines, some of the work has to be done by hand. The shrouds are made from silk and cotton.
    Jerry McConnell 20th May 1938
    Ardmore Muff. Co. Donegal