School: Croisín (Crusheen) (B. & C.)

Crusheen, Co. Clare
Tomás Mac Bruaideadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0593B, Page 20_010

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0593B, Page 20_010

The Potatoes 8-3-38.
    We have the Season of Spring at present and it is during the middle of this Season the farmer sows the very necessary crop called potatoes they are the best feeding crop of the lot in olden times people used to make starch out of them and to make this the potatoes had to be peeped and boiled and strained through a fine cloth.There are different varieties of Potatoes namely the land leagures are the earliest variety and the Irish Queens comes next and last of all the Scotish Farmer. There are other varieties also but those are the princible kinds sown in my district.
    When the farmer wants
    Pádraig de Barra