School: Croisín (Crusheen) (B. & C.)

Crusheen, Co. Clare
Tomás Mac Bruaideadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0593B, Page 13_013

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0593B, Page 13_013

The Potatoes 3-3'38
    The farmers sow potatoes every year.My father and brother that regulates the ground.Manure is put on the land before sowing the potatoes.timber ploughs are not used now-a-days but long ago the people used to use them.The coulter and socke used to be made of iron ,and the remaining parts were made of timber.The spades were also made by a smith named Patrick Brady.The neighbours used to help each other when sowing the potatoes .When the time comes when to put the potatoes aside for the Winter,the people make pits in the ground
    Dóirín Ní hAnnracháin