School: Dún Beag (C.)

Doonbeg, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

1. Glascloune which means the green meadow, cloune which means meadow and glas which means green. It is said that a cow used to come to a green field belonging to Mr. Murrihy as it was the greenest field in the place. Every day the cow would go to all the houses and stand outside until someone would come out and milk her. Then she would go to the next house and do the same . It did not matter what size of bucket was brought out she would fill it. So one day a woman came out to milk her with a strainer but the cow would not stand for her. She went into the fort. And every night the cow used to come out to the man's door. One night the man waited up until the cow came
    Glascloon, Co. Clare
    Theresa O' Sullivan